English Error Spotting Exercises with Answer for SSC CGL/CHSL

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer

Hello Friend, How are you doing. Welcome to www.ExamsKart.com your online study blog. Today we are sharing with you English Error Spotting Exercises with Answer for SSC CGL/CHSL/Railway and other Government Exams. Many questions are asked from Error Spotting or Error Detection in these Exams that’s why we are sharing with you these Error Spotting Exercises with Answer to help you practice for your Exams. These Questions are compiled from various previous year question paper of SSC CGL/CHSL and other Exams so go through these all questions and comment you score below.

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-1

Considering the (A) / gravity of the problems (B) / an early reply has expected (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: C

The Statesman has the (A) / larger circulation (B) / of all English dailies (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

I am very anxious (A) / to know how are you (B) / and mother are doing (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

All works of (A) / creative writing (B) / have aesthetics appeal (C) / No error (D).

Answer: C

I and my wife (A) / were declared (B) / the best couple at the party (C) / No error (D)

Answer: A

Still (A) / waters (B) / run deep. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: D

The job is (A) / under the direct (B) / of Mrs Jones. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

When the stranger saw me, (A) / he seemed to recognise me (B) / and asked me what was my name. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: C

My lawn (A) / which is overgrown (B) / needs weeding (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: D

Every man in this world (A) / wishes to live long (B) / but nobody wanted to grow old. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: C

 

 

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-2

The book, being written (1) / in simple language, is suitable for children (2) / as it contains many good advices. (3) / No error (4)

Answer: 3

She enquired from the stranger (A)/ who was he and (B)/ what he wanted from her. (C)/ No Error (D)

Answer: B

I remember him as (A) / someone who was a lot nicer (B) / than circumstances warranted. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: A

I called (A)/ at his house yesterday (B)/ and have given him money (C)/ No Error (D)

Answer: C

One (A) / should keep (B) / his word. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: C

Several days passed before (A) / Jeff worked over enough (B) / courage to return to the house. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

I remember him as (A) / someone who was a lot nicer (B) / than circumstances warranted. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: D

If you turn the corner, (A) / you will found a house (B) / built of stone. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

Can I have (1) / a loaf of bread (2) / and a jam jar? (3) / No error (4)

Answer: 3

Now that I am back at work, (1) / I have beginning (2) / to feel much better. (3) / No error (4)

Answer: 2

 

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-3

The boy (A) / which money (B) / was lost felt sorry (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

The author said during the press conference (A) / that there were (B) / two farther volumes to be published (C) / No error (D)

Answer: C

He was not able to concentrate (A) / because of the continual music (B) / being played next door. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

The King Juan Carlos of Spain(A)/arrived in London today(B)/for a three day visit(C)/No error(D)

Answer: A

He has made a mistake (A)/ of which (B) / I am certain (C) / No error (D)

Answer: D

He was not allowed (A) / for the teacher (B) / to read in a low voice (C) / no error (D)

Answer: B

This is an urgent (A) / matter which may admit (B) / of few delays. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: C

The angry bird flap (A) / her wings, flies a short (B) / distance and returns. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: A

He had already sent me message (A) / that his arrival (B) / was scheduled for Thursday (C) / No error (D)

Answer: A

They are looking forward (A)/to meet (B) /their parents (C)/No Error (D)

Answer: B

 

 

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-4

Science and technology and (A) / their fallouts do not (B) / complete human culture (C) / No error (D)

Answer: B

The angry bird flap (A) / her wings, flies a short (B) / distance and returns. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: A

Could she cite (A)/ any precedent in support (B)/ for her case? (C)/ No Error(D)

Answer: C

We must go (A) / and congratulate him for (B)/ his brilliant success (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

You have prepared well (A) / for the examination (B) / isn’t it ? (C) / No error (D)

Answer: C

On being called, (A) / all of us (B) / entered into the room. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: C

I waited for you (A) / but you never (B) / turned up. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: D

He learnt (A) / the alphabets (B) / at the age of four. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

Although I have never seen the girl before, (A)/ I recognized her at once (B)/ from her photograph (C)/ no error (D)

Answer: A

Computers give us (A) / the easier access (B) / to information. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

 

 

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-5

I was(A)/at loss(B)/and did not know what to do(C)/No error(D)

Answer: B

As if aware of my condition (A) / the infuriated bird suddenly doubled back on its course (B) / and charged straight after me (C) / No error (D)

Answer: C

Outside, the rain beats down (A) / in floods and the sea gives forth (B) / a sound like an alarm bells. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: C

Each child (A) / was given a (B) / red beautiful balloon. (C) / No error (D)

Answer: C

She has had the best medical facilities available (A) / but she will not be cured (B) / unless she does not have a strong desire to live (C) / No error (D)

Answer: C

I used (A)/ a pair of black trousers (B) / for a week (C)/ No error (D)

Answer: A

Each of the girls (A) / have come (B) / with her books. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

Me and my wife (A) / were at home (B) / last night. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: A

Essay writing is an art (A) / that requires many planning (B) / on the part of the writer. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

The tour (A) / of the campus (B) / was so good (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: C

 

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-6

He is a saint (A) / and as such (B) / must be respected (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: D

Neither the Captain (A) / nor his men are (B) / afraid of fighting (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: D

The doctor says that(A)/the patient will recover(B)/in few days(C)/No Error(D)

Answer: C

I do not think that(A)/I can cope up(B)/with this problem(C)/No Error(D)

Answer: B

The mother(A)/yearns for(B)/her only child(C)/No Error(D)

Answer: D

The trek is difficult (A) / but it is far worth (B) / the endeavour. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

What man can die (A) / better than (B) / serving his country? (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: A

He turned and walked (1)/ away, his head nearly a (2)/ foot up the others. (3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 3

My sister has been (A)/ interested in medicine (B)/ ever since she was a child (C)/ No Error (D)

Answer: D

He parked the (1)/ car front of the house and (2)/ headed down the street. (3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 2

 

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-7

Thank you for (1)/ getting me (2)/ of the hook. (3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 3

Freedom fighters laboured (1)/ to the good of (2)/the poor enslaved masses.(3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 2

Father was upset (1)/when he found that (2)/you are not there.(3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 3

While he went beside (1)/ with our decisions, we were (2)/ never sure he totally agreed. (3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 1

The after morning (1)/ she woke to the first ray of (2)/ light through the window. (3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 1

It seemed as if (1)/ every man in the (2)/ country was back them. (3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 3

He put the birds softly, (1)/ one by one, interior their (2)/ warm little home. (3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 2

The lady was knocked down (1)/by a speeding car (2)/upon crossing the road.(3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 3

Grandfather led (1)/a peaceful life after his (2)/retirement from the army.(3)/No Error (4)

Answer: 4

If the farmer got a washing machine(1)/his wife can(2)/do the laundry quickly(3)/No error(4)

Answer: 2

 

Error Spotting Exercises with Answer-8

They had often heard(1)/about the ship(2)/they have to travel on(3)/No error(4)

Answer: 4

If you permit me to speak the truth (1) / I shall state without hesitation (2) / that you have done a mistake (3) / No Error (4)

Answer: 3

His appearance bears (A) / a striking resemblance (B) / to your cousin. (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: D

The artist, plainly a better critic (1) / than painter, destroyed what (2) / he made over for ten years. (3) / No error (4)

Answer: 3

She does not listen to me (A) / because she is (B) / senior than me (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: C

Vermin (1) / does much harm (2) / to crops (3) / No Error (4)

Answer: 2

The man is (A) / the most tallest (B) / of the group (C) / No Error (D)

Answer: B

I succeeded persuading him (1) / to come with me (2) / only after hours of argument (3) / No Error (4)

Answer: 1

The reason Janet came dressed (1) / as Lady Gaga was because she’d been told (2) / it was a costume party (3) / No error (4)

Answer: 2

A first European sailor (1) / who came to India (2) / was Vasco da Gama (3) / No error (4)

Answer: 1

The leader (1) / with all his followers (2) / are send to prison. (3) / No Error (4)

Answer: 3

 

Other Important Download Link

100 Common Errors in English Grammar PDF- Click here to Download

Join us on Facebook and Twitter for more Study Material and Latest jobs Notifications. share with your friends if you like this article.

 

Good Luck

Team

ExamsKart

About Raghvendra Singh Jadon 179 Articles
A Teacher, Blogger, Mentor with Experience of Educational Field. I am here with a vision to provide 100% Free guidance, Study Material and a Platform where we can help each other to achieve your goals.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*